Privacy Policy

NEW ANNOUNCEMENTS                                                                       translate_logo_sm

To translate a page just copy what is in the page click on Google Translate and choose translate from English and then your language. When you click on Google Translate it will open up another web page for you . 

 Privacy Policy

 Legal Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern J L Thomas Consulting relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term J L Thomas Consulting or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and is subject to change without notice.

Neither we, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, or suitability of the information and materials found within or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.    

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibilty to ensure that any products, services, or information available through this website meets your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without J L Thomas Consulting prior written consent.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by J L Thomas Consulting and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability within.

We may collect the following information:

Name and Job title                                         

Contact information including email address 

Demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests  

Other information relevant to customer respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of J L Thomas Consulting. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, JL Thomas Consulting take no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how J L Thomas Consulting uses and protects any information that you can give J L Thomas Consulting when you use this website.

J L Thomas Consulting  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

J L Thomas Consulting may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 4th 2012.

What we Collect

(surveys and/or offers)

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and/or services

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products and/or services, special offers or information which we think you may find interesting using  the email address which you provided

We may contact you by email, fax, or mail

We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable, physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites which are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, if you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, or if you have previously agreed to let us use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@jlthomasconsulting.com

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are requried by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email J L Thomas Consulting at info@jlthomasconsulting.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copyright Notice

The website and its content are copyright of “J L Thomas Consulting” and J L Thomas Consulting. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

You may print or download to local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.

You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our expressed written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Our website may contain links to enable you visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites which are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

bLCI7

Disclaimer

disclaimer

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Privacy Policy”

  1. I’m really enjoying the design and layout of your site.
    It’s a very easy on the eyes which makes it much more enjoyable
    for me to come here and visit more often. Did you hire out a developer
    to create your theme? Great work!

    Like

  2. I have read so many posts on the topic of the blogger lovers except this piece of writing is really a pleasant piece of
    writing, keep it up.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s